Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy
We respect your privacy. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set out clear standards for collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which we obtain as part of our business. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how we deal with personal information. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version can always be accessed on this website.


Information we collect about you
We collect personal information about you to enable us to provide services to you and to facilitate our internal business operations including as required by law. We will generally tell you why we are collecting information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name if applicable and the date and time of your visit to this website. However this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.


How we use and disclose information about you
We use your information to provide and market our services to you and to comply with certain laws and regulations. We may disclose your information to third parties from time to time to help us provide and market our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law. The APP requires us to identify and provide details of any personal information we disclose to any overseas recipients. We may disclose your personal information to an overseas service provider. Our overseas service providers may be located in . We will take reasonable steps to ensure third parties and overseas recipients of your personal information deal with the information in accordance with APP requirements.


Use of cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from our server. Through the use of cookies, we can record the pages visited and the information acquired. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate. By analysing this data, we are able to improve the services offered on our website when users revisit. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies.


Storage and security
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access-controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.


Links to third party website
Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.


Access, correction and complaints
If you require access to your personal information, need to correct your personal information or have any complaints, you can contact us at: [support@aeeris.com]. We may charge you a fee where access is provided.

If we refuse access or refuse to correct your records, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au